April 29, 2019
[…] Even worse, Escobar left it to the lower courts to agree (or disagree) on the meaning of materiality for false certification purposes. This lack of clarity has opened federal district courthouse doors to increasingly opportunistic qui tam filings.   


The Supreme Court Soon Will Be Reviewing the Qui Tam Statute of Limitations 


This Spring the Supreme Court will have the opportunity to curtail qui tam gamesmanship, at least to the extent of enforcing the False Claims Act’s 6-year statute of limitations, which is based on when a relator first learns of alleged fraud. Under 31 U.S.C. § 3731(b), a False Claims Act suit, including a qui tam action, “may not be brought (1) more than 6 years after the date on which the violation  . . . is committed, or (2) more than 3 years after the date when facts material to the right of action are known or reasonably should have been known by the official of the United States charged with responsibility to act in the circumstances, but in no event more than 10 years after the date on which the violation is committed, whichever occurs last.” 

The issue that the Court will be deciding in Cochise Consultancy, Inc. and The Parsons Corporation v. United States ex rel.